DSK Jewelry is handmade/handcrafted by me! [D.S.K.] in the Seattle, Washington, USA

US, Canada, UK and all other International Orders Welcome! DSK Jewelry LLC is a Registered Business in the USA.

2010 DSK MODEL SEARCH! Congrats to Kayleigh!!!


After a month of voting July 15-Aug. 15th,

Congratulations to our newest DSK Model, Kayleigh!

She was picked by you all to represent DSK Jewelry : )

Thank you!

I hope to extend our DSK Family here on blogspot by hosting my second DSK Model Search. I'm scouting for models, so if you have what it takes SHOW US WHAT YOU GOT!

I'm extending the deadline to July 15, 2010

Here's how you too can be part of our DSK Model Family.

The DSK Model Search Open from February through June, 2010
This will give everyone a generous time frame to join & be part of the fun!
Guys & Dolls are both welcome to join!

Must be 18 or older to enter.
May not be a model for another jeweler or jewelry company.

Don't forget to also post your DSK Model Entry on your own personal website!

1. The first step is to be an owner of DSK Jewelry! If you're not interested in DSK Jewelry in the first place...then there's really no reason you would want to join our family & be a DSK Model. Am I right?


2. Submit 3-5 photos of yourself wearing DSK Jewelry (please make sure not to be sporting any outside jewelry). Please make sure photos are sized down, preferably 400x500.

Photo Examples:

Miss P for DSK Jewelry
http://missp-princess-life.blogspot.com/
Visit her! & Tell her DSK sent you! : )
Miss P modeling the "Golden Silver Necklace," "Crystal, Pearl & Bow Earrings"


Yinna for DSK Jewelry
Yinna modeling the "Flowa Powa" Necklace
Yinna's photos are beautiful, but she did wear outside jewelry (butterfly ring & earrings), which is distracting and detracts from the DSK Jewelry. When modeling products, you want the main focus to be on the original product & the model's beauty.



3. Tell us about yourself! Write 1 paragraph to help us get to know you better. Are you a blogger? If so, include your blogspot address. Even if you don't win, this is a great way to introduce yourself to my readers & make new friends. : ) I've made so many great girlfriends through DSK Jewelry, so I know first hand that blogger is a great community to meet someone just like you. Nothing beats shared interests!

4. Write 1 paragraph about why you would like to represent the DSK brand. Tell us how you learned of DSK Jewelry, what you like about DSK and why you deserve to be the next DSK Jewelry Model.


5. Q&A (a-z 26 questions!) Currently DSK Models! Answer these too!

a. What's your name? Nickname?
b. How old are you?
c. When's your birthday?
d. How tall are you?
e. What is your career? If you're a student, what is your major?
f. Are you single? Boyfriend? Girlfriend? Married? Children? It's Complicated?
g. Where are you from? Birth place? Current location?
h. Do have siblings?
i. What's your ethnicity?
j. What's your favorite food?
k. What are 5 words that describe you? Be Creative!
l. What would the title of your autobiography be?
m. What would you do if a vending machine stole your money?
n. Do you have a tattoo? If so, where?! If no, would you get a tattoo?
o. How many piercings do you have?
p. What your favorite feature? What's your least favorite?
q. How many languages can you speak, and which ones?
r. What's your zodiac sign?
s. What's your dream job?
t. What's your favorite thing to do on the weekends?
u. Do you have any phobias?
v. What's your favorite pick up line?
w. What's your ring tone?
x. What's your favorite song?
y. What makes you laugh?
z. I can't wait till: ________(Fill in the blank) :D

6. E-mail your entries, including your 3-5 photos, and 2 paragraphs, Q&A's to the e-mail: model@dskjewelry.com <---*UPDATE*



Remember~
You must be 18 or older
and may not be a model for another jeweler or jewelry company.


This year's prizes are:
A custom, one of a kind DSK Everything Bracelet designed just for you.
A spot on the DSK Model "Wall" alongside the blog's finest.
A DSK Collection named after you! (including necklace, bracelet, earrings).
& most importantly, blogsphere exposure! Get your name out there!
There may well be more than 1 winner this year depending the number of entries.
I want to show off my models to everyone!

Last year's winner was our girl K.Lo aka Katrina : )
modeling her K.Lo's Necklace



Entries welcome starting NOW!
The DSK Model hunt has begun!
No nudity please...kind of..well...



p.s. Making a video would score you brownie points ;)
Everyone is welcome to join! It's just fun way to put your best out there & meet new friends through this blog! I'm going to be using everyone's photos this year! I think it's great to show you all off TEAM DSK!!!

BE CREATIVE!


Here are KT's Answer to the Q&A's!
My lovely friend KT

a. What's your name? Nickname?
Kimberly - KT or Tia
b. How old are you?
30 Something...
c. When's your birthday?
February 17th
d. How tall are you?
5'4"
e. What is your career? If you're a student, what is your major?
I'm a self employed business owner for custom golf club headcovers
f. Are you single? Boyfriend? Girlfriend? Married? Children? It's Complicated?
Currently single
g. Where are you from? Birth place? Current location?
I'm currently in Southern Californa and was born in Duarte, Ca
h. Do have siblings?
Nope, the only one =)
i. What's your ethnicity?
I'm "The UN" all rolled into 1: Vietnamese, Dutch, Indonesian, German and Filipina
j. What's your favorite food?
Hands down... it's a tie between Japanese Food or Korean
k. What are 5 words that describe you? Be Creative!
Creative, Motivated, Free-Spirit, Loving, Nerdy
l. What would the title of your autobiography be?
Life of a scatter brained crafter
m. What would you do if a vending machine stole your money?
I'd have a shake down with it... lol
n. Do you have a tattoo? If so, where?! If no, would you get a tattoo?
Yes I have 2. One on my right foot on top, which is a koi fish, and a TokiDoki Asian Girl on my left back shoulder blade.
o. How many piercings do you have?
9 in total... ears and various places...
p. What your favorite feature? What's your least favorite?
My eyes would be my favorite, my least would be my love handles..
q. How many languages can you speak, and which ones?
Just Engrish..
r. What's your zodiac sign?
I'm a Aquarius
s. What's your dream job?
I would love to be a newscaster or working on a show like TMZ
t. What's your favorite thing to do on the weekends?
If I had a bf, I would probably devote most of my time and attention to him. Otherwise I'm usually out dancing or having cocktails with the friends.
u. Do you have any phobias?
I'm totally afraid of deep waters.
v. What's your favorite pick up line?
Really?!!?? Those still exist!!?
w. What's your ring tone?
On and On by Erykah Badu
x. What's your favorite song?
I'm loving everything by Sade, especially Moon & The Sky
y. What makes you laugh?
That moment after a first kiss... that little giddy giggle.
z. I can't wait till: ________(Fill in the blank) :D
My Birthday Celebration!!!

Lets all stop by Kimberly's blogspot to wish her an early Happy Birthday!!!

http://batyoureyelashes.blogspot.com/


Frank = ice1cube of Youtube
Just submitted his answers!
Frank <---great role model! He sticks to the no nudity rule. :D

a. What's your name? Nickname?

frank hwang! nickname: FRANK THE TANK (i did not come up with it lol)
b. How old are you?
24!!! (for some reason right when i read it i typed "26"...i think it's cause i saw the a-z 26 questions at the top LOL
c. When's your birthday?
march 6 :)
d. How tall are you?
5'9!!!!
e. What is your career? If you're a student, what is your major?
ENGINERD. NERD NERD NERDAY NERD NERD NERD NERDAY
f. Are you single? Boyfriend? Girlfriend? Married? Children? It's Complicated?
GIRLFRIEND. CINDY CAMERON :)
g. Where are you from? Birth place? Current location?
born in TAIWAN :) raised in SO CAL :) currently in dallas for just a lil bit ;-)
h. Do have siblings?
1 younger brother!
i. What's your ethnicity?
100% TAIWANESE
j. What's your favorite food?
i would have to say SUSHIIIII i love love love SASHIMI
k. What are 5 words that describe you? Be Creative!
hmmmm 5 words.......... uncomfortable, awkward, FUN, boring (lol), loud`!!
l. What would the title of your autobiography be?
"You and you're crew, vs me and the revolution"
m. What would you do if a vending machine stole your money?
cry. stand and cry. cause I DON'T WANNA WAIT. FOR OUR LIVES TO BE OVER.
n. Do you have a tattoo? If so, where?! If no, would you get a tattoo?
no tattoo. if I were to get one though, it would definitely be on my penis. errmm i mean. tricep.
o. How many piercings do you have?
none. but if i were to get one though, it would definitely be on my penis. errmmm i mean. ... uh. jk.
p. What your favorite feature? What's your least favorite?
i really like my ass. no joke. if you saw it naked. you would agree. let's just say round. very round. like...an apple. the bottom of an apple. like the bottom of an APPLE BOTTOM JEANS. BOOTS WITH THE FURR (WITH THE FUR!) THE WHOLE CLUB LOOKIN AT MY ASS.
least favorite? ............ hmmmmm i would say.... probably my nose. i always wished it were more pointy. like a white person. lol!
q. How many languages can you speak, and which ones?
i speak the language of the na'vi from pandora, english, and chinese (but not well) and i can say a lot of improper stuff in spanish too.
r. What's your zodiac sign?
im not sure. for some reason i wanted to say X-MEN though.
s. What's your dream job?
rollercoaster designer during the week, professional athlete or glamorous at night, and something acting related on the weekend..........maybe like........... infomercials where the people act super corny, i think i would be so good at acting super corny
t. What's your favorite thing to do on the weekends?
it HAS to be sleep in. omg. my bed. you have to feel it. omg. feel it. all over your body. under your body. ugh. feels. so. good. SO GOOD.
u. Do you have any phobias?
yeah. FRANKOPHOBIA. i see myself int he mirror and i go AHHHHHH but then later i go OHHHH and then later still i go oh. yayuh.
v. What's your favorite pick up line?
"TAKE OFF YOUR PANTS, NOW." too bad it's never worked.
w. What's your ring tone?
iono. it's always on vibrate. feels good in my pocket. lol.
x. What's your favorite song?
hmmmm. dont know about this one. anything from dance dance revolution i guess. makes me want to move my big, round, beautiful bum.
y. What makes you laugh?
I LIKE, LAMP?
z. I can't wait till: ________(Fill in the blank) :D
I DRIVE MY SINGLE TURBO SUPRA. lol! or get married. i'll be honest. i kinda want to. BUT NOT BEFORE I DRIVE MY SINGLE TURBO SUPRA. or maybe do both at the same time? drive my SINGLE TURBO SUPRA while i get married? ................. the possibilities are endless

hahaha, thank you Frank for your honest answers!
I like lamp. LMFAO

Frank & Kevin's latest Parody <--check them out! Will make you LOL

www.stephienese.blogspot.com
Stephie's Q&A's!



5. Q&A (a-z 26 questions!) Currently DSK Models! Answer these too!

a. What's your name? Nickname?
Stephanie but everyone calls me Stephie :)
b. How old are you?
21
c. When's your birthday?
July 27
d. How tall are you?
5'1"
e. What is your career? If you're a student, what is your major?
Student, major is accounting. Last year baby!!!
f. Are you single? Boyfriend? Girlfriend? Married? Children? It's Complicated? Boyfriend :) No children yet!
g. Where are you from? Birth place? Current location?
I was born in LA and lived there for about 6 years. I've been in Dallas, TX the rest of the time.
h. Do have siblings?
Yes, an older sister (she's 11 months older than me), a stepbrother and stepsister.
i. What's your ethnicity?
Filipino!!!
j. What's your favorite food?
I love sushi... and anything with rice. And KIMCHI!! LOL
k. What are 5 words that describe you?
Be Creative! fabulous, compassionate, dorky, loving, determined.
l. What would the title of your autobiography be?
Because Accountants Just Wanna Have Fun :P
m. What would you do if a vending machine stole your money?
Bang on the machine for a bit... then walk away annoyed lol
n. Do you have a tattoo? If so, where?! If no, would you get a tattoo?
No tattoos yet.. I've been wanting to get one but have no idea where I want it or what I want... so until I am 100% about both, my body will be untouched :P
o. How many piercings do you have?
2.... in my ears.
p. What your favorite feature? What's your least favorite?
My eyes. My teeth are my least favorite. I can't wait to graduate so I can get my braces :)
q. How many languages can you speak, and which ones?
Only one... English. But I can speak a little Spanish but not much haha
r. What's your zodiac sign?
Leo!
s. What's your dream job?
I'd love to be a makeup artist and travel around. Or be an executive of a company I like, like a makeup company or something :)
t. What's your favorite thing to do on the weekends?
Chill with my babe and Juicy. Workout. Do anything fun other than study!!!
u. Do you have any phobias?
Yes, heights scare me.
v. What's your favorite pick up line?
"Do you have a bandaid?" When the person answers... "Because I just scraped my knees falling for you" HAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHAH I love pick up lines!!!
w. What's your ring tone?
Beautiful by Akon... but I have a special one for Mike :) I Wanna Make You Close Your Eyes by Dierks Bentley
x. What's your favorite song?
I have a ton but right now I've loving "I Wanna Make You Close Your Eyes" by Dierks Bentley
y. What makes you laugh?
Lots of things. I love corny pickup lines or jokes... they make me laugh until I can hardly breathe and that's the best kind of laughter :)
z. I can't wait till: ________(Fill in the blank) :D
I get married!!!!


56 comments:

Apple Hu said...

Lol! People seriously contact you asking for free stuff? That is so obnoxious. Those people need to learn respect.

I can't wait to see who the next DSK model is. All the girls are so beautiful, and it makes me jealous! XD

Hope you have a great vacation :)

Jen said...

LOL! Steph, that last nudity part made me literally laugh out loud.

JUST WAIT TIL YOU SEE YOUR INBOX!! ;) jk

giang said...

miss p is gorgeousss, honey, and so are your jewelries..i wanna get me a piece now

ATL said...

Awww!!! I wanna participate! Unfortunately, I dont got looks or talent to compete with other competitors or your current DSK models!!! =( Well at least its good to know that you arrived at Michigan safely! I feel so silly checking your blog several times a day for everyday for new update. But your blog is my happy hour time. I was stressed and feeling down earlier thinking what I should do with my life, got tired of trying to figure things out, so I came to visit your blog. It made me happy! Lolz yeah I know, I'm a weirdo/creepo... Anyways, have a wonderful time with your family and friends in Michigan!

DSK Steph said...

@ Apple lol, yeah people literally write out these emails saying how awesome they are and deserve freebies to review hahaha it really is obnoxious!

DSK Steph said...

@giang! Join the Model Search babe!!!!

DSK Steph said...

@ATL JOIN! & Update your blog missy!

DSK Steph said...

@Jen! I have something funny to share with you! Let me email you ;0D

jessalyn said...

my fave part of this whole post (well besides the gorgeous models wearing your amazing pretties) was your "no nudity please..kind of..well.."
haha you are awesomepants.

DSK Steph said...

@jessalyn! hahaha I'll try to wear my awesomepants more often! ^_^

TrangyPoohツ said...

Oh I wish I could enter.. Too bad I'm turning 17 this week xD

DSK Steph said...

Join next time Trangy! <3 Happy early birthday!!!!

glamorous said...

This is so exciting..Makes me want to join!

wuzzyangel said...

I'd love to be a DSK model! LOL! But unfortunatly I don't meet the criteria! LOL! I'm not SEXY enough! Only HOT SEXY gals are DSK models! As it should be! ;)

Michelle said...

Yes, that is arrogant and conceited. :/ It sucks for them. Yay for being a confident, independent woman, Steph! You show them who's boss! :D

Oh, and I had a question about the photos for the model search. I have lip piercings, does that mean I have to take them out? I don't think they're distracting... XD they're plain, especially compared to your jewelry. ^.^

Michelle said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
Nancy said...

do have you have to be a model to enter steph??

im not model material, but i'd sure love to try just for kicks and giggles lol

hope you're having fun in michigan..i live in chicago so the snow here is just as bad! stay warm =]

Yumeko said...

i hate freeloaders!
all the best to you! hope you find the person u are looking for!

Pinky said...

Oh my, I know I'm not gonna win, but I might as well try =] For the survey, do you want us to answer in complete sentences or maybe add a bit more detail?

Pearlholy said...

Yay~ Updates!

I just love how you guys are getting all the snow. I've been wanting snow for the past few weeks. NOTHING! Darn you, give us back our winter weather =(!

I introduced my friend your blog. And he was all hyped about doing some online shopping for his girlfriend (because he obviously didn't get her V-day gift yet)until I told him you were on vacation. Ha ha! ^__^!

Steph, you should have sent those beggers some candies, your business card and ways to save their money to purchase your jewelries; after all, all they wanted was free stuff =P. Jk!

DSK Steph said...

@Everyone! You all are welcome to join! It's a fun event :)

It's just great opportunity to put your best out there & meet new friends through this blog! I'm going to be using everyone's photos this year! I think it's great to show you all off TEAM DSK!!!

:D

DSK Steph said...

@Nancy, you're a model if you're model my jewelry! I dunno what else to call someone who "models" jewelry but a model! :)

DSK Steph said...

@Michelle, lip rings are completely cool! Since I don't make those yet lol

@Wuzzy!!! JOIN!

Pearlholy said...

Wah~ Kimberly/Tia is sooo gorgeous on that picture! >w<!

Emmeline L. said...

Haha, no nudity!

I can't believe people are asking you for freebies! That's horrible :(

I'd love to join but I'm no good at taking pictures! Your models right now are too gorgeous!!

Enjoy Michigan!!

Irene said...

So exciting!!! I'm glad you had a chance to pop onto the computer amidst the freezingness that is Michigan -- I was missing your posts and a chance to see more sparkly prettiness! :)

This is so exciting and such an awesome idea! ^_^

Jade Melody said...

OMG this is so exciting!!! =)All I have is a necklace though, your earrings sell quick!! Haha its so popular that I can't get one on time. Have a great time in Michigan!!It has been sunny here these past few days in Seattle. =)

Michelle said...

Aww...yay! Thanks, Steph! :DDDD
I can't wait to do this. [:

Oh!!! That would be awesome if you started making lip rings! *big cheesy smile*
Uhhh...I'm such a dork. XD

Amy said...

I curse being born late. Ah man, I'd love a personalised DSK bracelet!

And who the hell is so stupid they ask for jewelry to review, like it would be an honor for you. It'd be a friggin' honor for them!

I advertise your stuff for free ;) Well, I kinda threaten them to go on your site... Same same but different :) JOKING D;

Hehe, nudity. Ahh Steph xD

Line said...

Steph, I just received my peachy bracelet in the mail yesterday and it is BEAUTIFUL! When you wrote that it was even sparklier irl than in your pictures, I had my doubts... But it is! :-D

It's so pretty. I love it. Perhaps I should join the Model Search wearing it :-D

Carolyn said...

haha i find myself coming to your page more and more! :) I love it!

- Renée - said...

*note to self - Do this sometime before June haha. *

This is great, I can't wait to join in the fun! Do expect an entry from me in the contest. When - I'm not too sure yet. Busy schedule lately with school haha :P

Kate Gene said...

Hello,

My name is Kate Gene. I would like you to send me a lot of free stuff. I am currently nude.

Sincerely,

Kate Gene

Bahahaha!

P. S. Your models are all the hotness.

DSK Steph said...

@Kate Gene PUAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA. When see if they include that they're currently nude I might actually consider it! AHHAHAHA

NQNguyen said...

I love how some of your models are from Dallas =) woot! My fav. models from DSK have to be pink and jen (fromheadtotoe). Frank is pretty funny. hahha

quynh

Carolyn said...

hey Jen, when you said **Sold** does that means theres no more??

Carolyn said...

ugh...Im so sorry Stephanie...i was talking to my friend Jen and somehow wrote her name instead of yours when asking a question! please scratch that! i just realized after i click post...im soooOoOo sorry

DSK Steph said...

lol @ Carolyn, no prob. If it's One of a Kind and Sold, means Yes, it's sold to someone special : )

Carolyn said...

haha. DSK has became my new facebook. i check it as much as i check fb. :)
its like getting new notifications but better! I get to see Jewelry! <3

April said...

Miss P is one of the prettiest girls I have ever seen! WOWSERS! I just started following her like last week and I soo look forward to her posts! Hehehe! Congrats on your 2nd model search and thank you again for accepting me early on when I only had 150 YouTube subbies. You are seriously soo nice!

MzAddy said...

i wanna join again....i'll try to take some pics soon....

Mayra said...

aaghh so stoked can't wait : )
you've truly inspired me :D

Line said...

You say that your models may not model for another jeweler or jewelry company but I just saw one of your models on He Qi Crystal Designs' blog.
Does this rule only apply to new models? :)

CATHLEEN said...

sent my email for modeling in. feels kind of weird. well since i've never done something like this before. well i guess this is a way to know your customers right? and another way to make connections. like you said it's all about networking.

people actually ask you for free jewelry. *gobsmacked*. lolz at your "review" and "willing". how desperate can people get. don't worry girl. you got the whole dsk team supporting you.

xdsingirl said...

Can't wait to see a new , beautiful face framed on the sidebar. Your sidebar is really pretty btw <3

Jessy said...

Wow, I've been visiting your site ever since I saw bubzbeauty's videos. I must say I am totally in love with the jewelery you make and I plan on purchasing one or two of them to be in this contest. :) They are out of my current budget though, so I will wait a few more weeks for my cheques ;)

Samantha said...

Haha! I love the answers :)
I wish everyone good luck!
I know the winner will be super gorgeous and sweet as are all of the dsk models.

Once again I can't enter :( 17 till august... booo lol

Cosmo said...

Awesome blog, def following you!!

The Emotional Cheerleader © 2010 said...

I've just ordered a necklace! So excited, when it comes through I want to send in an entry - I've always wanted to be part of a big friendly family :) x

*~kAy~* said...

this was such a fun read! :)

Miss Kimberly said...

Hi Stephanie!
I actually submitted my application this last Sunday. I just wanted to check in and make sure that it came through okay. (:

Lea said...

Hi! I was just wondering if the contest ends at the beginning or end of June? I'd love to enter, but I'm afraid I don't have time. :(

lsbue00 said...

Frank = ice1cube of Youtube is so funny! I enjoyed reading his answers.. everyone is so beautiful! I wish I could enter. BTW..Love, Love your DSK Jewelry you are very talented.

April said...

Hi Steph! I think Miss P is definitely DSK model material! She is GORGEOUS!

Janine aka J-Ezzy @ *La Dolce Vita* said...

dang, I'm so mad I didn't see this earlier!!!! I woulda stepped up and entered :( womp womp, I suck!

Can't wait to see the new model!!

terry*~ said...

oh man, i wish i could join. sadly i am only 17. hmm, there's always next year! =)

just wanted to tell you i love your stuff! my boyfriend gave me my first necklace, the dsk signature ab heart, for valentine's day. it's so sparkly and pretty!

Post a Comment

 
DSK Jewelry | Designed by sanniet